No. 12-1281
[…] 4a

The Constitution of the United States, Article I, Section 7, Clause 3 provides:

Every Order, Resolution, or Vote to which the Concurrence of the Senate and House of Representa- tives may be necessary (except on a question of Ad- journment) shall be presented to the President of the United States; and before the Same shall take Effect, shall be approved by him, or being disapproved by him, shall be repassed by two thirds of the Senate and House of Representatives, according to the Rules and Limitations prescribed in the Case of a Bill.

The Constitution of the United States, Article II, Section 2, Clause 2 provides:

He shall have Power, by and with the Advice and Consent of the Senate, to make Treaties, provided two thirds of the Senators present concur; and he shall nominate, and by and with the Advice and Con- sent of the Senate, shall appoint Ambassadors, other public Ministers and Consuls, Judges of the supreme Court, and all other Officers of the United States, whose Appointments are not herein otherwise pro- vided for, and which shall be established by Law: but the Congress may by Law vest the Appointment of such inferior Officers, as they think proper, in the President alone, in the Courts of Law, or in the Heads of Departments.

5a

The Constitution of the United States, Article II, Section 2, Clause 3 provides:

The President shall have Power to fill up all Va- cancies that may happen during the Recess of the Senate, by granting Commissions which shall expire at the End of their next Session.

The Constitution of the United States, Article II, Section 3 provides:

Section 3. He shall from time to time give to the Congress Information of the State of the Union, and recommend to their Consideration such Measures as he shall judge necessary and expedient; he may, on extraordinary Occasions, convene both Houses, or either of them, and in Case of Disagree- ment between them, with Respect to the Time of Ad- journment, he may adjourn them to such Time as he shall think proper; he shall receive Ambassadors and other public Ministers; he shall take Care that the Laws be faithfully executed, and shall Commission all the Officers of the United States.

The Twentieth Amendment to the Constitution of the United States, Section 2 provides:

Section 2. The Congress shall assemble at least once in every year, and such meeting shall begin at noon on the 3d day of January, unless they shall by law appoint a different day.

6a

Section 5503 of Title 5, , pro- vides:

(a) Payment for services may not be made from the Treasury of the United States to an individu- al appointed during a recess of the Senate to fill a vacancy in an existing office, if the vacancy ex- isted while the Senate was in session and was by law required to be filled by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, until the appointee has been confirmed by the Senate. This subsec- tion does not apply—

(1) if the vacancy arose within 30 days before the end of the session of the Senate;