No. 12-1281
[…] BRIEF OF SENATE REPUBLICAN LEADER MITCH MCCONNELL AND 44 OTHER MEMBERS OF THE AS AMICI CURIAE IN SUPPORT OF RESPONDENT NOEL CANNING ______

MIGUEL A. ESTRADA Counsel of Record JONATHAN C. BOND GIBSON, DUNN & CRUTCHER LLP 1050 Connecticut Avenue, N.W. Washington, D.C. 20036 (202) 955-8500 [email protected]

Counsel for Amici Curiae

QUESTIONS PRESENTED The Constitution makes the Senate’s “” a condition precedent to the appointment of federal officers, except for inferior officers exempted by Congress. U.S. Const. art. II, § 2, cl. 2. The Re- cess Appointments Clause, id. art. II, § 2, cl. 3, per- mits the President to “to fill up all Vacancies that may happen during the Recess of the Senate, by granting Commissions which shall expire at the End of their next Session.” But the Senate itself is em- powered to “determine the Rules of its Proceedings,” id. art. I, § 5, cl. 2, including when and how to hold sessions and to adjourn.