No. 12-1281
[…] The Federalist No. 51, at 318. It should repudiate the Executive’s overreaching and reaffirm the continuing vitality of the constitutional struc- ture. CONCLUSION The judgment of the court of appeals should be affirmed. Respectfully submitted.

MIGUEL A. ESTRADA

Counsel of Record JONATHAN C. BOND GIBSON, DUNN & CRUTCHER LLP 1050 Connecticut Avenue, N.W. Washington, D.C. 20036 (202) 955-8500 [email protected] Counsel for Amici Curiae

November 25, 2013

APPENDIX

1a

APPENDIX A

The Constitution of the United States, Article I, Section 3, Clause 2 provides:

Immediately after they shall be assembled in Consequence of the first Election, they shall be di- vided as equally as may be into three Classes. The Seats of the Senators of the first Class shall be va- cated at the Expiration of the second Year, of the se- cond Class at the Expiration of the fourth Year, and of the third Class at the Expiration of the sixth Year, so that one third may be chosen every second Year; and if Vacancies happen by Resignation, or other- wise, during the Recess of the Legislature of any State, the Executive thereof may make temporary Appointments until the next Meeting of the Legisla- ture, which shall then fill such Vacancies.

The Constitution of the United States, Article I, Section 4, Clause 2 provides:

The Congress shall assemble at least once in eve- ry Year, and such Meeting shall be on the first Mon- day in December, unless they shall by Law appoint a different Day.

2a