No. 12-1281
[…] (3) if a nomination for the office was rejected by the Senate within 30 days before the end of the session and an individual other than the one whose nomination was rejected thereafter receives a recess appointment.

(b) A nomination to fill a vacancy referred to by paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of subsection (a) of this section shall be submitted to the Senate not later than 40 days after the beginning of the next ses- sion of the Senate.

7a

Section 153(b) of Title 29, United States Code, provides:

(b) Delegation of powers to members and regional directors; review and stay of ac- tions of regional directors; quorum; seal

The Board is authorized to delegate to any group of three or more members any or all of the powers which it may itself exercise. The Board is also authorized to delegate to its regional direc- tors its powers under section 159 of this title to determine the unit appropriate for the purpose of collective bargaining, to investigate and provide for hearings, and determine whether a question of representation exists, and to direct an election or take a secret ballot under subsection (c) or (e) of section 159 of this title and certify the results thereof, except that upon the filing of a request therefor with the Board by any interested person, the Board may review any action of a regional di- rector delegated to him under this paragraph, but such a review shall not, unless specifically ordered by the Board, operate as a stay of any ac- tion taken by the regional director. A vacancy in the Board shall not impair the right of the re- maining members to exercise all of the powers of the Board, and three members of the Board shall, at all times, constitute a quorum of the Board, except that two members shall constitute a quor- um of any group designated pursuant to the first sentence hereof. The Board shall have an official seal which shall be judicially noticed.

8a

Rule V of the Standing Rules of the Senate pro- vides: