STATE OF ILLINOIS COMMERCE COMMISSION
[…] The HEPO’s finding that the impair analysis must be applied, therefore, is erroneous and should be removed.

B. State Law Requires Ameritech to Provide CLECs with Access to its OSS.

The HEPO also ignores Ameritech’s obligations under state law. The Illinois

Public Utilities Act, as recently amended, imposes additional state requirements on

6 ILECs such as Ameritech, including an obligation to provide access to its pre-ordering, ordering, provisioning, maintenance and repair and billing functions in their OSS. 220

ILCS 5/13-801(e). In the statute, the Illinois legislature stated that these additional obligations are “not inconsistent with Section 261(c) of the federal

Act of 1996.” 220 ILCS 5/13-801. As a result, state law obviates any need for this

Commission to apply the impair analysis to the loop qualification issues on rehearing.

For this reason, any impair analysis requirements must be removed from the HEPO.