Navigating the Complex Skies: A Caveat on Liberalizing Foreign Ownership Restrictions in U.S.
[…] 61 Id. at 2-3. 62 MAREK ZYLICZ, INTERNATIONAL AIR TRANSPORT LAW 135 (1992). 63 The ability to provide air services to a foreign country is not a default right; special permission must be granted by the foreign country. MICHAEL MILDE, ESSENTIAL AIR AND SPACE LAW 100 (2008). 64 See, e.g., Federal Aviation Act of 1958, Pub. L. No. 85-726, § 1108(b), 72 Stat. 731, now codified and amended as 49 U.S.C. § 41703(a) ("A [non-military] foreign aircraft ... may be navigated in the United States ... if the country of registry grants a similar privilege to aircraft of the United States .... ").