Hastings International and Comparative Law Review Volume 14 Article 2 Number 1 Fall 1990
[…] INT'L LJ. 1 (1983). 66. 18 U.S.C. § 959 (1988). 67. Section 958 provides: Any citizen of the United States who, within the jurisdiction thereof, accepts and exercises a commission to serve a foreign prince, state, colony, district, or people, in war, against a prince, state, colony, district, or people, with whom the United States is at peace, shall be fined not more than S2000 or imprisoned not more than 3 years, or both. 18 U.S.C. § 958 (1988). 68. Section 960 provides: Whoever, within the United States, knowingly begins or sets on foot or provides or prepares a means for or furnishes the money for, or takes part in, any military or naval expedition or enterprise to be carried on from thence against the territory or dominion of any foreign prince or state, or of any colony, district, or people with whom the United States is at peace, shall be fined not more than S3000 or imprisoned not more than three years, or both. 18 U.S.C. § 960 (1988). Hastings Int'l & Comp. L. Rev. [Vol. 14 that the objective of these statutory provisions is to prevent the foreign recruitment and enlistment of American citizens within the United States.69 Thus, the U.S. Supreme Court held in Wiborg v.