172 FERC ¶ 61,261 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION
[…] 180 Southgate Certificate Order, 171 FERC ¶ 61,232 at P 122; see also, Final EIS at 4-158. The Commission’s Notice of the January 17, 2019 meeting between staff and representatives of the Monacan Indian Nation was issued January 7, 2019, and notes from the meeting were placed in the public record of this proceeding on January 29, 2019.

181 36 C.F.R. § 800.2(a)(4) (2020). Section 106’s implementing regulations state that the “[Advisory] Council encourages the agency official to use to the extent possible existing agency procedures and mechanisms to fulfill the consultation requirements of this part.” Id.

182 In general, the Commission’s ex parte regulations prohibit off-the-record communications with the Commission regarding matters relevant to the merits of a contested on-the-record proceeding. 18 C.F.R. § 385.2201 (2020) (rules governing off- the-record communications).