Journal of the National Association of Administrative Law Judiciary
[…] 154 17 U.S.C. §§ 106(1)–(6), 201(a), (c) (1976). 155 See 17 U.S.C. §§ 106, 201. Sections 106 of the Copyright Act provides: The owner of copyright under this title has the exclusive rights to do and to authorize any of the following: . . . (3) to distribute copies or phonorecords of the copyrighted work to the public by sale or other transfer of ownership, or by rental, lease or lending; (4) in the case of . . . musical works . . . to perform the copyrighted work publicly; (6) in the case of sound recordings, to perform the copyrighted work publicly by means of digital audio transmission. Section 201 of the Copyright Act provides: (a) Initial Ownership - Copyright in a work protected under this title vests initially in the author or authors of the work. The authors of a joint work are co- owners of copyright in the work. (c) Contributions to Collective Works – Copyright in each separate contribution to a collective work is distinct from copyright in the collective work as a whole, and vests initially in the author of the contribution. 156 See Copyright and the Music Marketplace, supra note 126, at 25. 157 An exclusive license assigns all rights in the composition to the licensee for a fixed period of time, during which no other entity can use the composition.