The Appellate Advocate State Bar of Appellate Section Report
[…] If the claim falls within the scope of the agreement, the “court has no discretion but to compel arbitration and stay its own proceedings.”26 Unless the parties have voluntarily engaged in an arbitration proceeding, the first step in the process of enforcing an arbitration agreement is to apply to the trial court to compel arbitration.27 Once the motion to compel arbitration is filed, as indicated above, the moving party has the burden to prove the agreement is valid.28 Then, the burden shifts to a party opposing 25 Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §§ 171.001(b) (“A party may revoke the agreement only on a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract.”), 171.021, 171.022 (providing that unconscionable agreements are unenforceable). See also Doctor’s Assocs., Inc. v. Casarotto, 517 U.S. 681, 6872 (1996); In re Kellogg Brown & Root, Inc., 166 S.W.3d 732, 738 (Tex. 2005); In re FirstMerit Bank, N.A., 52 S.W.3d at 753-54; Henry v.