The Appellate Advocate State Bar of Appellate Section Report
[…] Intervenor filed an amended motion to expunge the lis pendens. On September 10, 2018, the trial court signed an order denying the motion. In May 2019, the Intervenor filed a petition for writ of mandamus, asking the court of appeals to compel the trial court to vacate the trial court’s order denying Intervenor’s amended motion to expunge the lis pendens. In his mandamus petition, Intervenor argued that he was entitled to expungement of the lis pendens because the pleading on which the notice of lis pendens was based does not contain a real property claim. For support, Intervenor relied on Section 12.0071(c) of the Property Code, which provides that the “court shall order the notice of lis pendens expunged if the court determines that . . . the pleading on which the notice is based does not contain a real property claim.” The court of appeals found that Plaintiff’s Petition—which alleged (1) that Defendants had a fiduciary duty to use funds paid by Plaintiff for the construction project to pay subcontractors, (2) that Defendants breached this fiduciary duty by using these funds, not to pay subcontractors, but to