The Appellate Advocate State Bar of Appellate Section Report
[…] Fourth, is the issue prefaced with the phrase, “if it is shown

THE APPELLATE ADVOCATE 651 on the trial of . . .”? This phrase “is strongly associated with punishment enhancements.” “On the other hand,” said the Court, “it is not always true that this phrase . . . causes a statute to prescribe a punishment issue.” Fifth, is the issue jurisdictional? It would be anomalous to vest a court with jurisdiction that will not be established until the punishment phase, if ever; that defendant could be acquitted before jurisdiction even becomes an issue. Sixth, is the issue one of prior conviction? Article 36.01(a) (1) says that allegations of prior convictions that “are alleged for purposes of enhancement only and are not jurisdictional . . . shall not be read until the hearing on punishment.” This reflects the policy determination that the prejudice that accompanies a prior conviction should be prevented from impacting the guilt phase if possible.