The Appellate Advocate State Bar of Appellate Section Report
[…] (emphasis added). Third, because he views the prevailing argument as an unexpected reformulation, Judge Yeary would allow supplemental argument and briefing, on remand, about whether the Texas Constitution does not allow harmless charge error of this sort.

Oliva v. State, 548 S.W.3d 518 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018) Oliva was charged with driving while intoxicated (DWI). see Tex. Penal Code § 49.04(a). The information alleged a prior DWI conviction, the result of which made the offense level a Class A misdemeanor instead of a Class B misdemeanor. The operative statute is Tex. Penal Code § 49.09(a), which states that the offense is a Class A misdemeanor: “if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the person has previously been convicted one time of an offense relating to the operating of a motor vehicle while intoxicated.” The prior-conviction allegation was not read to the jury at the guilt stage, no evidence of the prior conviction was offered at the guilt stage, and there was no mention of a prior conviction in the guilt-stage jury instructions.