The Appellate Advocate State Bar of Appellate Section Report
[…] But when the lump- sum option threatened the liquidity and stability of the pension system, it was eliminated in 2017 when the Legislature amended Revised Civil Statute article 6243a-1. LaDonna Degan and six other System retirees (“Retirees”) challenged the amendment as unconstitutional. They argued that the DROP funds were accrued service retirement benefits and that the change to how these funds were withdrawn effectively reduced or impaired the accrued benefit in violation of the Texas Constitution, article XVI, section 66(d). This provision prohibits changes that “reduce or otherwise impair” certain accrued benefits “if the person (1) could have terminated employment or has terminated employment before the effective date of the change; and (2) would have been eligible for those benefits, without accumulating additional service under the retirement system, on any date on or after the effective date of the change had the change not occurred.” The federal Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals certified two questions to the Supreme Court: 1. Whether the method of withdrawal of funds from the plan was a service retirement benefit protected under section 66. 2. If the answer to Question 1 is “yes,” then whether the System’s decision, made under