The Appellate Advocate State Bar of Appellate Section Report
[…] Thus, the statute is violated only when the livestock owner knowingly permits the animal to run at large. In contrast, section 143.074 does not require the livestock owner’s “knowing” mental state; instead, the owner can be liable if he did not act knowingly, so long as he “permit[ted]” the animal “to run at large.” Moreover, under section 143.107, the Legislature decided that section 143.102’s highway liability rules, including its “knowingly” mental state, “prevail[ ] to the extent of any conflict with another provision of this chapter,” which includes the stock law statutes. Consequently, section 143.102 provides the only liability standard to which Pruski may be held for this accident.