The Appellate Advocate State Bar of Appellate Section Report
[…] At issue was whether,

THE APPELLATE ADVOCATE 349 when a driver on a state highway collides with an escaped bull in a county with a stock law, the standard of tort liability for the bull’s owner comes from section 143.102 or from section 143.074. Under section 143.102, owners of certain livestock, including cattle, “may not knowingly permit the animal to traverse or roam at large, unattended, on the right-of-way of a highway.” Thus, the statute is violated only when the livestock owner knowingly permits the animal to run at large.