The Appellate Advocate State Bar of Appellate Section Report
[…] After the jury found in ETP’s favor, the trial court rendered judgment on the verdict for ETP for a total of $535,794,777.40 plus post-judgment interest. The Dallas Court of Appeals reversed and rendered judgment for Enterprise, holding that the Business Organizations Code allows parties to contract for conditions precedent to partnership formation and the conditions precedent in this case were not met. In a case of first impression, the Supreme Court affirmed, but on an alternative basis. Section 152.051(b) of the Business Organizations Code provides that “an association of two or more persons to carry on a business for profit as owners creates a partnership, regardless of whether: (1) the persons intend to create a partnership; or (2) the association is called a ‘partnership,’ ‘joint venture,’ or other name.” Likewise, section 152.052(a) sets out the factors indicating that persons have created a partnership. Citing Ingram v.