The Appellate Advocate State Bar of Appellate Section Report
[…] Citing a venue- selection clause in the partnership agreement, Carlson moved to transfer venue to Harris County. The trial court granted Carlson’s motion without substantive comment and transferred venue. Without considering whether section 65.023(a) applied, the Fourteenth Court of Appeals denied Fox River’s petition for mandamus relief that sought to return the case to Washington County. The Texas Supreme Court denied mandamus relief, holding that section 65.023(a) was inapplicable to the case and, thus, section 15.020 governed venue. Section 15.020 requires enforcement of contractual venue provisions in certain circumstances that Fox River conceded were satisfied. However, subsection (d) of 15.020 states that the provision does not apply “if ... venue is established under a statute of this state other than this title [Title 2].” Fox River opposed a venue transfer, arguing that section 65.023(a) established Washington County as the proper venue. Section 65.023(a), which is in Title 3, requires injunction suits to be heard in the defendant’s county of domicile.