The Official Publication of the Center for the Judiciary In Chambers SPRING 2011 Table of Contents
[…] We won’t know until the Supreme Court issues the new rules. The Bill Analysis of HB 274 notes that the Supreme Court will “be free to adopt rules that best fit with Texas jurisprudence. The court would not have to adopt the federal standard.” But if the Court does follow the federal practice there is a very substantial body of law address- ing the basis for filing and the standards in deciding a motion to dismiss.

One thing is clear: attorney’s fees are to be awarded to the prevailing party on a motion to dismiss. HB 274 amends the Civil Practices and Remedies Code by adding new Section 30.021, which provides: “In a civil proceeding, on a trial court’s granting or denial, in whole or in part, of a motion to dismiss . . . , the court shall award costs and reason- able and necessary attorney’s fees to the prevailing party.” Section 30.021 does not apply to actions by or against the state, other governmental entities, or public officials acting in their official capacity or under color of law.

(2) Expedited Resolution and Lower Discovery Costsfor Civil Actions Involving Less Than $100,000