The Official Publication of the Center for the Judiciary In Chambers SPRING 2011 Table of Contents
[…] It contains only one true fee shifting provision along with several other procedural reforms. The contours of those reforms, however, must await new rules of civil procedure to be adopted by the Supreme Court.

The key provisions of HB 274 are as follows:

(1) A New Motion to Dismiss with Fees Awarded to the Winner

The new law amends Govt. Code § 22.004 by adding a new subsection (g) providing that the Supreme Court must adopt rules “to provide for the dismissal of causes of action that have no basis in law or in fact on motion and without evidence.” The rules must provide that “the motion to dismiss shall be granted or denied within 45 days of the filing of the motion to dismiss.” The new rules will not apply to actions under the Family Code.

The Texas Rules of Civil Procedure will accordingly have a new motion to dismiss that will go beyond the function currently served by special exceptions or a no evidence motion for summary judgment.