INTERIOR BOARD OF INDIAN APPEALS
[…] Niebell's request for approval of the proposed compromise, indicates that Mr. Niebell had given the total figure as $434,651.84. A reference to the reduction of the total claim to $295,822.64 also appears in the Commissioner's Sept. 11, 1959, letter. Again, the Commissioner's statement was evidently based on information supplied by Mr. Niebell.

15/ See Niebell Memorandum at 7. Mr. Niebell made similar arguments against other offset claims.

29 IBIA 252 IBIA 95-83-A, 95-86-A of the IRA, 25 U.S.C. § 475, provides that "no expenditures for the benefit of Indians made out of appropriations authorized by [the IRA] shall be considered as offsets in any suit brought to recover upon any claim of such Indians against the United States." Pursuant to section 7 of the OIWA, the appropriation authorizations in the IRA--including the authorization covering land purchases in section 5 of the IRA, 25 U.S.C. § 465--were extended to cover expenditures made under the OIWA. 16/ Accordingly, the appropriated funds utilized to purchase