INTERIOR BOARD OF INDIAN APPEALS
[…] 1. A letter, dated June 23, 1939, from the Commissioner to the Secretary, which states:

There are transmitted herewith warranty deed, abstract of title and related papers covering 120 acres of land proposed for purchase from Simmer Canard, a widow, Pauline McKinney and her husband, David McKinney, as a part of the Okemah 1937 Contractual land acquisition project. The option to purchase this land designated as tract No. 4, for a consideration of $2,735, was formally accepted by the Department August 18, 1937. ______19/ The Board takes official notice of these records under authority of 43 CFR 4.24(b), which provides that "[o]fficial notice may be taken of the public records of the Department of the Interior and of any matter of which the courts may take judicial notice."

20/ The BIA records for the Okemah Project are in National Archives Record Group 75, File No. 37475-1937-FCT-310. The records for tract 4 are in part 5 of this file.

29 IBIA 255 IBIA 95-83-A, 95-86-A