State of Delaware Tax Preference Report
[…] These expenses are deductible by all taxpayers, so no preferential treatment occurs.

In addition, certain features of the tax code are considered integral parts of its basic structure and are not considered tax preferences even though they are subtractions from net income. These include differential rates based on income level, the , and personal exemptions. Only exceptions to these basic tax rules can be properly identified as tax preferences.

In defining "tax preference," this Report uses the following operational guidelines found in §8305(6):

“‘Tax preferences’ means any law of the United States or of the state of Delaware which exempts, in whole or in part, certain persons, income, goods, services or property from the impact of established taxes, including, but not limited because of a failure of enumeration, to those devices known as tax deductions, tax exclusions, tax credits, tax deferrals, and tax exemptions. Tax preferences shall not include variations in the rate of income tax...standard deductions...or personal exemptions.2

There are several types of tax preferences. It is important to understand how each works, because the value of a preference will differ based on the mechanics of its delivery. Types of tax preference include: