Journal of Multistate Taxation and Incentives Volume 24, Number 6, September 2014
[…] Huber, No. 10-CV-01546-REB-CBS, 2012 WL 1079175 (D. Colo. March 30, 2012). In this case, the federal Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit overturned a district court's ruling that a Colorado law imposing information notice and reporting requirements on remote retailers violated the Commerce Clause of the U.S. Constitution. The circuit court remanded the case to the district court for dismissal on procedural grounds, finding that the Tax Injunction Act (TIA, codified at 28 USC § 1341), which provides that "the district courts shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the assessment, levy or collection of any tax under State law where a plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such State," precluded federal court jurisdiction over the claims.