0!?/G//V/41 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
[…] Resolution 2016-10-03663 (hereafier “Resolution 2016-10~03663 and Exhibit D to the Complaint)
in which they granted Hamilton’s R.C. 503.07 boundary adjustment petition and relocated
approximately twenty-one and a half (21.5) square miles (Hamilton’s entire square mileage area
according to its 2015 Comprehensive Annual Report and Exhibit C to the Complaint) of territory
that formerly had been located in Relator St. Clair Township, Ross, Fairfleld and , Hanover
Townships and relocated it all into Hamilton Township.
R.C. 709.19(B), on which Relators’ mandamus claim is grounded, provides:
“(B) If unincorporated territory is annexed to a municipal corporation and excluded from a township under section 503.07 of the Revised Code, upon exclusion of that territory, the municipal corporation that annexed the territory shall make payments to the township from which the territory was annexed only as provided in this section, except that, if the legislative authority of the municipal corporation enters into an agreement under section 701.07, 709.191, or 709.192 ofthe Revised Code with the township from which the territory was annexed that makes alternate provisions regarding payments by the municipal corporation, then the payment provisions in that agreement shall apply in lieu of the provisions of this section.”
Relator St. Clair Township claims that upon the Commissioners approval of Respondent Hamilton’s R.C. 503.07 boundary adjustment petition which removed territory from St. Clair Township and
relocated it into Hamilton Township, R.C. 7 l 9.09(B) imposed a clear legal duty upon Hamilton and