Supreme Court of Ohio Clerk of Court - Filed July 25, 2018 - Case No. 2017-0563
[…] ARGUMENT

FIRST PROPOSITION OF LAW

When a municipal corporation's R.C. §503.07 boundary adjustment petition is granted by county commissioners, R.C. §709.19(B) imposes a clear legal duty upon that municipal corporation to pay, and grants the township whose boundary has been adjusted a clear legal right to receive, lost tax revenue compensation payments in an amount to be determined by either an agreement between the township and the municipal corporation or, absent such an agreement, the amount provided in R.C. §709.19(C) and (D).

R.C. §709.19(B), on which Relators’ mandamus claim is grounded, provides:

-12- “(B) If unincorporated territory is annexed to a municipal corporation and excluded from a township under section 503.07 of the Revised Code, upon exclusion of that territory, the municipal corporation that annexed the territory shall make payments to the township from which the territory was annexed only as provided in this section, except that, if the legislative authority of the municipal corporation enters into an agreement under section 701.07, 709.191, or 709.192 of the Revised Code with the township from which the territory was annexed that makes alternate provisions regarding payments by the municipal corporation, then the payment provisions in that agreement shall apply in lieu of the provisions of this section.” ( Italic emphasis added)

When this Court considers the meaning of a statute, its first step is always to determine whether the statute is "plain and unambiguous." Jacobson v. Kaforey, 149 Ohio St.3d 398,