Supreme Court of Ohio Clerk of Court - Filed July 25, 2018 - Case No. 2017-0563
[…] §503.07 resolution in order to create a township’s right to receive “lost tax revenue compensation” from a municipal corporation after a R.C. §503.07 boundary adjustment.

C. Purpose of This Action

In this original action in mandamus, the Relators- the Board of St. Clair Township

Trustees and its individual members- seek a writ of mandamus from this Honorable Court commanding the Respondents- the City of Hamilton, Ohio, its City Manager Joshua Smith, and its

Finance Director David C. Jones to comply with the command of R.C. §709.19(B) which provides:

“If unincorporated territory is annexed to a municipal corporation and excluded from a township under section 503.07 of the Revised Code, upon exclusion of that territory, the municipal corporation that annexed the territory shall make payments to the township from which the territory was annexed only as provided in this section, ...... ”

To be entitled to an extraordinary remedy in mandamus, the relator must establish a clear legal right to the relief requested, a clear legal duty on the part of the Respondent to provide the relief, and the lack of an adequate remedy in the ordinary course of the law. State ex rel. Gen.