June 2005 OAG 2005-024 - Attorney General 2-236
[…] Therefore, we conclude that, if merger conditions are approved by the vot­ ers and the election results are certified in accordance with R.C. 709.43 to R.C. 709.48, the merger takes effect on the effective date determined pursuant to R.C. 709.47, with no requirement for any additional action. Question 6: Do the boundaries of previously unincorporated township land which is merged to an existing municipality automatically conform to the boundaries of the existing municipality, or are additional measures required to make the boundaries identical? Pursuant to R.C. 709.47, as discussed above, certain consequences of a merger take effect, as a matter of law, on the effective date of the merger. Specifi­ cally, "[o]n and after the effective date, the territory of each political subdivision proposed to be merged is annexed to and included in the territory and corporate boundaries of the municipal corporation with which the merger is proposed." R.C. 709.47(A). The plain language of the statute thus indicatesthat, upon the effective