June 2005 OAG 2005-024 - Attorney General 2-236
[…] If the conditions are agreed upon by a majority of the commission members from each participating political subdivision, the commission issues a report listing the conditions and the reasoning behind their

June 2005 OAG 2005-024 Attorney General 2-252 adoption. Then the commission certifies the fact of agreement and the list of merger conditions to the board of elections of each county in which the participating politi­ cal subdivisions are located, and the question of approval or rejection of the merger conditions is submitted to the voters. R.C. 790.462.9 The consequences of voter approval of the merger conditions are set forth in R.C. 709.47. R.C. 709.47(A) states that, once a merger is approved by the voters as required by statute, the merger "is effective" either on "the first day of January of the year following the certification of the results of the election by the board ofelec­ tions with which the petition is required to be filed" or on a different date specified in the merger conditions. R.C. 709.47(A).