Comments
[…] seafood processor, an FDA inspector found numerous HACCP Plan violations and informed the seafood processor that it needed to do a better job of monitoring temperatures to control bacteria growth and toxin formation.121 While the processor responded to the inspection, it “did not document its temperature monitoring devices, provided no data, and gave no evidence that personnel are appropriately monitoring temperatures.”122 This story is just one instance of a validation problem that led to HACCP Plan failure.123 Finally, some processors simply may choose not to implement HACCP Plans. Section 123.6(b) of the Code of Federal Regulations requires that an HACCP Plan be implemented only if “a hazard analysis reveals one or more food safety hazards that are reasonably likely to occur. . . .”124 The preceding HACCP section states that a processor can conduct a hazard analysis or have one conducted for it.125 When