Comments
[…] 516 PENN STATE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 116:2 concerns, Congress should act now to protect sushi consumers who face similar health and economic concerns.

2. The Use of “Sushi Grade” is Misbranding Under the FDCA

The Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act (FDCA), discussed above,192 regulates certain labeling. Under the FDCA, a food is deemed misbranded if “its labeling is false or misleading.”193 Section 341 explains the goals of the legislature in enacting such provisions regarding misbranding.194 The statute states, in pertinent part, “[w]henever in the judgment of the Secretary such action will promote honesty and fair dealing in the interest of consumers, he shall promulgate regulations fixing and establishing . . . a reasonable definition and standard of identity, [or] a reasonable standard of quality.”195 Upon initial inspection, the statutory text requires only that the labeling be either false or misleading, but not both.196 The Fifth Circuit in Van Liew v.