UC Office of the President Recent Work
[…] In addition to several amendments to the NLRA concerning boycotting and picketing, the LMRDA’s remaining six titles concern the rights of union members and regulation aimed at curbing union abuse. Title provides a bill of rights of members of labor organizations; Title II concerns required reports from labor organizations, officers, and employees of labor organizations; Title III governs union trusteeships; Title IV regulates union elections; title V declares fiduciary responsibilities of union officers; and Title VI deals with investigations and other matters.

191 See Labor Management Relations Act § 302(a); 29 U.S.C. § 186(a) (“It shall be unlawful for any employer . . . to pay, lend, or deliver, or agree to pay, lend or deliver, any money or other thing of value . . . “ to any employee representative, labor organization, or its officers). 192 NLRB v.