Cornell Journal of Law and Public Policy Volume 13 Article 1 Issue 2 Spring 2004
[…] Most of the internal guidelines of the Department of Justice are found in the United States Attorneys' Manual.23 The Manual describes

20 See PIERCE, supra note 15, § 17.1, at 1227. 21 Department Policy Concerning Charging Criminal Offenses, Disposition of Charges, and Sentencing, Memo of Attorney General John Ashcroft, available at http://news.findlaw. com/hdocs/docs/doj/ashcroft92203chrgmem.pdf (last visited Oct. 10, 2003). 22 In some instances the Code of Federal Regulations may overlap with the guidelines. See 28 C.F.R. § 50.10 (2003) ("Policy with regard to issuance of subpoenas to members of the news media, subpoenas for telephone toll records of members of the news media, and the interrogation, indictment, or arrest of, members of the news media."). 23 On occasion the Department of Justice will issue policy via a handbook or office directive. See, e.g, United States v.