Columbia School Scholarship Archive
[…] To be sure, federal courts play a key mediating role when dynamically incorporating international norms, thus rendering the “federal” role in crime definition more salient than in the Lacey Act. And the stability of the international law definition of “piracy”-- as opposed to “municipal” definitions

257 Act of March 3, 1819, ch. 77, § 5, 3 Stat. 510, 513–14 (1819); Kontorovich supra at 188. 258 18 U.S.C. § 1651 (“Whoever, on the high seas, commits the crime of piracy as defined by the law of nations, and is afterwards brought into or found in the United States, shall be imprisoned for life.”). 259 United States v. Dire, 680 F.3d 446, 449 (4th Cir. 2012). 260 Id at 459-64 261 Id at 468. 262 Id. (citing Hudson, 11 U.S. (7 Cranch) at 34); see also United States v. Said 798 F.3d 182, 193 (4th Cir. 2015) (following Dire); United States v.