Columbia School Scholarship Archive
[…] United States, 523 U.S. 155 (1998) (prosecution under ACA for murder of child on military base); United States v. Dotson, 615 F.3d 1162 (9th Cir. 2010) (prosecution under ACA for furnishing liquor to underage servicemen on military base). 226 See United States v. Rocha, 598 F.3d 1144 (9th Cir. 2010) (reversing conviction under ACA and California law for assault in federal prison because federal assault statute deemed to leave no gap to fill). 227 See FY 2019 Annual Statistical Report at 11, tbl. 3A (only 132 ACA cases filed in district courts); 32 C.F.R. § 634.25(e) (providing “[i]n States where traffic law violations are State criminal offenses, such laws are made applicable under the provisions of 18 U.S.C. § 13 to military installations having concurrent or exclusive Federal jurisdiction.” 228 Joshua M. Divine, Statutory Federalism and Criminal Law, 106 Va.