Columbia School Scholarship Archive
[…] As yet, however, lower courts have been quite deferential when drawing on foreign crime definition in this context, with one citing “principles of international comity.”236 Perhaps respect for “international comity,” and recognition of the importance of transborder cooperation against transborder criminal activity will turn such concerns into “trumps” like federalism in the case

230 Small v. United States, 544 U.S. 385 (2005) 231 Id at 390. 232 Id. at 403 (Thomas, J., dissenting). 233 The Mann Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2421, provides: Whoever knowingly transports any individual in interstate or foreign commerce, or in any Territory or Possession of the United States, with intent that such individual engage in prostitution, or in any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both. 234 United States v. Schneider, 817 F. Supp. 2d 586, 602-03 (E.D. Pa. 2011), 235 Considerable credit for my discussion of this statute goes to Jake Sidransky, CLS 2021, on whose research and analysis I draw. 236 See United States v.