Top Food and Drug Cases, 2019, & Cases to Watch, 2020
[…] Both provisions, interestingly, deal with the “administration” of certain federal health care beneficiary programs. Neither specifically addresses drug prices or information disclosures. Section 1302(a), in relevant part, gives the Secretary the power to “make and publish such rules and regulations, not inconsistent with [the Social Security Act], as may be necessary to the efficient administration of the functions with which [the Secretary] is charged.”16 Section1395hh(a)(1) provides somewhat similar power to HHS. It states: “[The] Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the administration of the [Medicare] insurance programs.”17 The key in both statutory provisions is that the power has been delegated by Congress to HHS to create rules and regulations for the “administration” of the responsibilities of the Secretary of HHS. So, the clear question that faced the appellate court is whether