Top Food and Drug Cases, 2019, & Cases to Watch, 2020
[…] “[A]n agency . . . has no power to act . . . unless and until Congress confers power upon it.”15 As set forth in the rule itself, HHS relied on §1302 and §1395hh as its authority to issue this rule. Both provisions, interestingly, deal with the “administration” of certain federal health care beneficiary programs. Neither specifically addresses drug prices or information disclosures. Section 1302(a), in relevant part, gives the Secretary the power to “make and publish such rules and regulations, not inconsistent with [the Social Security Act], as may be necessary to the efficient administration of the functions with which [the Secretary] is charged.”16 Section1395hh(a)(1) provides somewhat similar power to HHS. It states: “[The] Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the administration of the [Medicare] insurance programs.”17 The key in both statutory provisions is that the