Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] employment and income; economic activity (including interaction of economic sectors with the military); general services such as government-funded health and human services; social cohesion (including, but not limited to, Chamorro issues and military-civilian relations); and land acquisition as it pertains to economic activity and sociocultural effects. 3.15.2 Regulatory Framework The CEQ regulations implementing NEPA state that when economic or social effects and natural or physical environmental effects are interrelated, the EIS would discuss these effects on the human environment (40 CFR § 1508.14). The CEQ regulations further state that the “human environment shall be interpreted comprehensively to include the natural and physical environment and the relationship of people with that environment.” In addition, 40 CFR § 1508.8 states that agencies need to assess not only direct effects, but also “aesthetic, historic, cultural, economic, social, or health” effects.