Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] in the establishing Cooperative Agreements (Air Force and USFWS 1994; DON and USFWS 1994; USFWS 2009c):  “…to conserve (A) fish or wildlife which are listed as endangered species or threatened species…or (B) plants… (C) the ecosystems upon which endangered species and threatened species depend...” 16 USC § 1534 (ESA).  “…shall be administered by him (Secretary of the Interior) directly or in accordance with cooperative agreements… and in accordance with such rules and regulations for the conservation, maintenance, and management of wildlife, resources thereof, and its habitat thereon...” 16 USC 664 (Fish and Wildlife Coordination Act).  “…for the development, advancement, management, conservation, and protection of fish and wildlife resources” 16 USC § 742f(a)(4) (Fish and Wildlife Act of 1956).  “…for the benefit of the United States Fish and Wildlife Service, in performing its activities and services. Such acceptance may be subject to the terms of any restrictive or affirmative covenant, or condition of servitude, if such terms are deemed by the Secretary to be in accordance with law and compatible with the purposes for which acceptance is sought.” 16 USC § 742f(b)(1) (Fish and Wildlife Act of 1956).  “…(1) Incidental fish and wildlife-oriented recreational development, (2) the protection of natural resources, (3) the conservation of endangered species and threatened species.” 16 USC 460k-l (Refuge