Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] privileges guaranteed to all Florida citizens.

6.) PBA is the certified bargaining agent (Union) which represents Tallahassee Police

Department officers and has standing to bring this action.

7.) Doe 1 and Doe 2 are sworn law enforcement officers who are employed with the

Tallahassee Police Department [hereinafter "TPD"]. Doe 1 and Doe 2 were threatened

with deadly weapons while working in their official capacity as law enforcement

officers. In defense of their lives, Doe 1 and Doe 2 were forced to utilize deadly force

against their attackers.

2 5 8.) Section 784.011, Florida Statutes, defines an assault as "an intentional, unlawful threat

by word or act to do violence to the person of another, coupled with an apparent ability

to do so, and doing some act which creates a well-founded fear in such other person

that such violence is imminent." Section 784.021, Florida Statutes, enhances the crime

of simple assault to a felony when the assault includes the use of a deadly weapon.

9.) Petitioners have requested that COT protect and enforce their rights as crime victims,