Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] declare rights, status, and other equitable or legal relations, whether or not further relief

is or could be claimed."

48.) Section 86.011 adds that a circuit court can render a declaratory judgment on the

existence or nonexistence:

"( 1) of any immunity, power, privilege, or right; or

(2) of any fact upon which the existence of such immunity, power, privilege, or right now exists or will arise in the future. Any person seeking a declaratory judgment may also demand additional, alternative, coercive, subsequent, or supplemental relief in the same action."

9 12 49.) As provided in section 86.051, Florida Statutes, a circuit court can enter a

declaration as to acts that are anticipated but have not yet occurred, and any such

declaratory judgment "shall have the same binding effect with respect to that future act

or event."

50.) However, a declaratory decree should not be entered where there is no "bona fide

dispute between the contending parties" and declaratory relief should not be used to

assist a party with "making up his mind in coming to a decision." Helfrich v. City of