University of Cincinnati Law Review
[…] M. The Bankruptcy Court Decision Both parties moved for summary judgment on the issue of whether the key security interest had been terminated. After discovery, the matter was decided by the bankruptcy court, which reasoned that the critical question was whether JPMorgan had authorized the termination.233 The key statute is U.C.C. section 9-509(d), which provides:

(d) Person entitled to file certain amendments. A person may file an amendment other than an amendment that adds collateral covered by a financing statement or an amendment that adds a debtor to a financing statement only if: (1) the secured party of record authorizes the filing. . . .

228. Official Comm. of Unsecured Creditors of Motors Liquidation Co. v.