University of Cincinnati Law Review
[…] See, e.g., Kinzalow v. Bank & Trust (In re Value Inv. Props. LLC), 481 B.R. 403 (Bankr. E.D. Tenn. 2012) (“[T]he character of the property at the time the security interest attaches determines the proper method of perfection.”). 40. U.C.C. § 9-301(3)(A) provides that “while . . . goods . . . [are] located in a jurisdiction, the local law of that jurisdiction governs: (A) perfection of a security interest in the goods by filing a fixture filing.” Because the bankruptcy court is a federal court sitting with bankruptcy jurisdiction, as a logical matter, the court will have to determine what choice of law to apply.