2:11-cv-02779-RMG Date Filed 10/21/11 Entry Number 29-1 Page 1 of 57
[…] Section 4 amends a provision enacted as part of the South Carolina Illegal Immigration

Reform Act of 2008 (“A280”) that established state immigration crimes of transporting or

concealing, harboring, or sheltering a person who has “come to, entered, or remained in the

United States in violation of law . . . with intent to further that person’s unlawful entry into the

United States or avoiding apprehension or detection of that person’s unlawful immigration status

by state or federal authorities.” Sec. 4, S.C. CODE §§ 16-9-460(B), (D). SB 20 amended this provision to make it a crime for those who have “come to, entered, or remained in the United

States in violation of law to allow themselves to be transported” or “to conceal, harbor, or shelter themselves from detection . . . in any place, including a building or means of transportation [to] avoid apprehension or detection.” § 16-9-460(A), (C).

State-Specific Alien Registration Scheme (Section 5)

Section 5 creates a state alien registration regime by criminalizing the “fail[ure] to carry