2:11-cv-02779-RMG Date Filed 10/21/11 Entry Number 29-1 Page 1 of 57
[…] See Zadvydas v. Davis, 533 U.S. 678 (2001). Furthermore, Section 6 is the primary means through which SB 20’s overall scheme to regulate immigration is implemented by mandating the investigation and verification of immigration status, making arrests, reporting suspected offenders, and transferring them to federal custody. 13 To take just one example of this distinction, while state and local officers have the authority to arrest military deserters, states cannot establish disciplinary schemes and prosecute such individuals in state courts. 10 U.S.C. § 808 (“Any civil officer having authority to apprehend offenders under the laws of the United States or of a State . . . may summarily apprehend a deserter from the armed forces and deliver him into the custody of those forces.”); Houston v. Moore, 18 U.S. 1, 17 (1820) (“Over the national militia, the States never had, or could have, jurisdiction [to punish a militia man’s delinquency]. None such is conferred by the constitution of the United States; consequently, none such can exist.”). 18