Case 15-1823, Document 290, 05/07/2020, 2834847, Page1 of 42 15-1823 United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
[…] U.S.C. § 3601. On its face, the FHA seeks to “promote ‘open, integrated residential housing patterns and to prevent the increase of segregation.’” Ohana v.

180 Prospect Place Realty Corp., 996 F. Supp. 238, 240 (E.D.N.Y. 1998) (quoting

Otero v. N.Y. City Hous. Auth., 484 F.2d 1122, 1134 (2d Cir. 1973)). See generally

Rigel C. Oliveri, Is Acquisition Everything? Protecting the Rights of Occupants

Under the Fair Housing Act, 43 Harv. C.R.-C.L. L. Rev. 1 (2008).

The plain language of Sections 3604(b) and 3617 reaches post-acquisition conduct. Section 3604(b) prohibits discrimination “in the provision of services or facilities in connection” with the “terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling,” while Section 3617 makes it “unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person . . . in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his having exercised or enjoyed,” a right granted or protected by

Section 3604, among others. 42 U.S.C. §§ 3604(b), 3617 (emphasis added). This language extends past the signing of a sale or rental agreement, and prohibits discriminatory conduct that makes residents fear for their safety and security in their homes.