Outline of Legal Aspects of in the United States 15th Edition, September 2003
[…] In the context of LLCs and LLPs, a similar rule is applied in that, in addition to looking at the relevant agreement, the courts can also look to the reasonableness of the actions taken. See, e.g., NY LLCL § 409(a) (“A manager shall perform his or her duties as a manager … in good faith and with that degree of care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances.”); Wyler v. Feuer, 85 Cal.App.3d 392 (Cal. Ct.