Stockholder Voting and Subsidiary Asset Sales After Hollinger
[…] (302) 984-6000 www.potteranderson.com Stockholder Voting and Subsidiary Asset Sales After Hollinger █ 2 1. The Literal Language of Section 271. Section 271 provides, in relevant part, as follows: Every corporation may at any meeting of its board ... sell, lease or exchange all or substantially all of its property and assets, including its goodwill and its corporate franchises ... as its board of directors ... deems expedient and for the best interests of the corporation, when and as authorized by a resolution adopted by the holders of a majority of the outstanding stock of the corporation entitled to vote thereon ....[6] By expressly referring to "the corporation," "its board of directors," "its property and assets," and the approval of a resolution by the holders of a majority of the outstanding stock of that "corporation," the express terms of Section 271 suggest that the statute only triggers a