Washington and Lee Law Review
[…] 350. See id. § 1301(b)(1) (“[A]ll employees of trades or businesses (whether or not incorporated) which are under common control shall be treated as employed by a single employer and all such trades or businesses as a single employer.”). 351. I.R.C. § 1563 (2012); Treas. Reg. § 1.414(c)-2(b)(2)(i)(A) (2012). The 80% rule is taken from the Internal Revenue Code and Treasury Regulations, as ERISA incorporates both. 29 U.S.C. §§ 1301(b)(1), 1302(b)(3) (2012).