Fordham Urban Law Journal
[…] Id. 109. Id. at 389-90. The touchstone of the Supreme Court's conclusion was the "savings clause" added to § 2 of the CEA by the CFTC Act of 1974. See id. at 386. Although § 2 of the CEA confers exclusive jurisdiction on the CFTC with respect to transactions in commodity futures, see CEA § 2(a)(l)(A), 7 U.S.C. § 2 (1982), the savings clause provides that "[njothing in this section shall supersede or limit the jurisdiction conferred on courts of the United States or any State." Id. The savings clause was added because the exclusive jurisdiction provision raised concern that the jurisdiction of state and federal courts might be eclipsed.