Fordham Urban Law Journal
[…] RICO § 1961(3), 18 U.S.C. § 1961(3) (1982); see supra notes 15-18, 28-29 and accompanying text; infra notes 167-68 and accompanying text. 155. Hydrolevel, 456 U.S. at 576 (citing RESTATEMENT (SEcOND), supra note 31, § 217 C comment c). RICO is another special statute providing treble damages for injured plaintiffs. See supra notes 12-14 and accompanying text. 156. Markham & Meltzer, supra note 89, at 1120. 157. Rosenthal, 802 F.2d at 966; In re Big Red Commodity Corp., [1984-1986 Transfer Binder] Comm. Fut. L. Rep. (CCH) 22,623, at 30,667 (CFTC June 7, 1985). Section 2(a)(1)(A) of the Commodity Exchange Act provides the following: The act, omission, or failure of any official, agent or any other person acting for any individual, association, partnership, corporation, or trust within the scope of his employment or office shall be deemed the act, omission, or failure of such individual, association, partnership, corporation, FORDHAM URBAN LA W JOURNAL [Vol.