Fordham Urban Law Journal
[…] not Congress's purpose either to expand or contract treble damage remedies." Id.; see also Aiken v. Lerner, 485 F. Supp. 871, 877 (D.N.J. 1980) (failure of Congress to enact treble damages merely evidences reluctance to expand private recovery under existing private right). 110. Futures Trading Act of 1982, Pub. L. No. 97-444, 96 Stat. 2294. 111. See CEA § 22, 7 U.S.C. § 25 (1982). Section 22- of the CEA provides in pertinent part: (1) Any person ... who violates this chapter [the Commodity Exchange Act] or who willfully aids, abets, counsels, induces, or procures the com- mission of a violation of this chapter shall be liable for actual damages resulting from one or more of the transactions referred to in clauses (A) through (D) of this paragraph and caused by such violation to any other person- (A) who received trading advice from such person for a fee; (B) who made through such person any contract of sale of any commodity for future delivery ... or who deposited with or paid to such person money, securities, or property (or incurred debt in lieu thereof) in connection with any order to make such contract; ... (D) who purchased or sold a contract referred to in clause (B) hereof if the violation constitutes a manipulation of the price of any such contract or the price of the commodity underlying such contract. (2) ... the rights of action authorized by this subsection and by sections 7a(ll), 18, and 21(b)(10) of this title shall be the exclusive remedies under this chapter available to any person who sustains loss as a result of any alleged violation of this chapter. Id. (emphasis added). 112. H.R. REP. No. 565, 97th Cong., 2d Sess., pt. 1, at 56-57 [hereinafter H.R. REP. No. 565], reprinted in 1982 U.S. CODE CONG. & ADmu.