Fordham Urban Law Journal
[…] For more information, please contact [email protected]. PARTAKER OR PREY? FUTURES COMMISSION MERCHANTS UNDER CIVIL RICO AND THE COMMODITY EXCHANGE ACT

I. Introduction As an industry grows and prospers, litigation connected with that industry inevitably increases. Since 1970, the aggregate volume of commodity futures contracts' traded on designated contract markets (exchanges) 2 has swelled from about fourteen million to over 228 million.'

1. Section 2(a)(1)(A) of the Commodity Exchange Act defines "commodity" as wheat, cotton, rice, corn, oats, barley, rye, flaxseed, butter, eggs, fats and oils, soybeans, livestock, frozen concentrated orange juice, other enumerated products, "and all other goods or articles .... and all services, rights, and interests in which contracts for future delivery are presently or in the future dealt in" except onions. 7 U.S.C. § 2 (1982).