1 of 2 DOCUMENTS
[…] SEC. 216. Section 5(g) of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 7(g)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "In determining whether designation of such board of trade as a contract market for any commodity would be contrary to the public interest, the Commission shall consider, among other things, the extent to which trading in the commodity for which such designation is sought is likely to divert investment capital away from the capital formation process, to cause price manipulation, and to cause price destabilization in that commodity.".

CONTRACT MARKET RULES

SEC. 217. Section 5a of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 7a) is amended by -- Page 15

(1) amending subsection 5a(8) to read as follows:

"(8) enforce all bylaws, rules, regulations, and resolutions, made or issued by it or by the governing board thereof or any committee, which (1) have been approved by the Commission pursuant to paragraph (12) of this section, (2) have become effective under such paragraph, or (3) must be enforced pursuant to any Commission rule, regulation or order; and revoke and not enforce any bylaw, rule, regulation, or resolution, made, issued, or proposed by it or by the governing

See original document-page 12 board thereof or any committee, which has been disapproved by the Commission;";

(2) amending paragraph (12) to read as follows: