1 of 2 DOCUMENTS
[…] SEC. 219. Section 17(b)(10) of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 21) is amended to read as follows:

See original document-page 13

"(10) the rules of the association provide a fair and equitable expeditious procedure through arbitration or otherwise for the settlement of customers' claims and grievances against any member or employee thereof: Provided, That (i) the use of such procedure by a customer shall be voluntary, and (ii) the term 'customer' as used in this subsection shall not include another member of the association.".

DESIGNATION PROCEDURES

SEC. 220. Section 6 of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 8) is amended by inserting immediately after the first sentence the following: "The Commission shall approve or deny an application for designation as a contract market within one year of the filing of the application. If the Commission notifies the board of trade that its application is materially incomplete and specifies the deficiencies in the application, the running of the one-year period shall be stayed from the time of such notification until the application is resubmitted in completed form: Provided, That the Commission shall have not less than sixty days to approve or deny the application from the time the application is resubmitted in completed form. If the Commission denies an application, it shall specify the grounds for the denial.".

APPEALS

SEC. 221. Section 6(b) of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 9) is amended by --