1 of 2 DOCUMENTS
[…] TECHNICAL AMENDMENT

SEC. 232. Section 16 of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 20) is amended by inserting "or market positions" after "transactions" in subsection (d).

See original document-page 21

REGISTERED FUTURES ASSOCIATIONS

SEC. 233. Section 17 of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 21) is amended by --

(1) amending subsection (b)(4)(E) by inserting before the period at the end thereof the following: ", which may require the applicant to be fingerprinted and to submit, or cause to be submitted, such fingerprints to the Attorney General for identification and appropriate processing. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, such an association may receive from the Attorney General all the results of such identification and processing";

(2) changing the reference in subsection (h) from "(k)" to "(i)";