1 of 2 DOCUMENTS
[…] (3) adding a new subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) Any person who, directly or indirectly, controls any person who has violated any provision of this Act or any of the rules, regulations, or orders issued pursuant thereto may be held liable for such violation in any action brought by the Commission to the same extent as such controlled person: Provided, That the Commission has the burden of proving that the controlling person did not act in good faith or directly or indirectly induced the act or acts constituting the violation.".

REPARATIONS PROCEDURE

SEC. 231. Section 14 of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 18) is amended by --

(1) amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Any person complaining of any violation of any provision of this Act or any rule, regulation, or order thereunder by any person who is registered under this Act may, at any time within two years after the cause of action accrues, apply to the Commission for an order awarding actual damages proximately caused by such violation.";

(2) striking out existing subsections (b), (c), and (e);

(3) redesignating subsections (d), (f), (g), (h), and (i) as (c), (d), (e), (f), and (g), respectively;

(4) adding a new subsection (b) to read as follows: