1 of 2 DOCUMENTS
[…] The Secretary of Agriculture also was authorized to proceed directly against a violator of these and other provisions of the CEA by suspending a violator's trading privileges. § 6(b) of the CEA, 42 Stat. 1002, codified as amended, 7 U.S.C. § 9. Moreover, misdemeanor penalties were authorizied for violations of certain provisions of the CEA. § 9 of the CEA, 42 Stat. 1003, codified as amended, 7 U.S.C. § 13 (1976 ed., Supp. III). The penalties subsequently have been increased. Today, § 9(b) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. § 13(b) (1976 ed., Supp. III), provides in pertinent part: "It shall be a felony punishable by a fine of not more than $ 500,000 or imprisonment for not more than five years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution, for any person to manipulate or attempt to manipulate the price of any commodity in interstate commerce, or for future delivery Page 72

on or subject to the rules of any contract market, or to corner or attempt to corner any such commodity . . . . Notwithstanding the foregoing, in the case of any violation described in the foregoing sentence by a person who is an individual, the fine shall not be more than $ 100,000, together with the costs of prosecution."

In 1936 Congress changed the name of the statute to the Commodity Exchange Act, enlarged its coverage to include other agricultural commodities, n17 and added detailed provisions regulating trading in futures contracts.