1 of 2 DOCUMENTS
[…] "(5) It shall be unlawful for any registrant to permit a person to become or remain an associated person of such registrant, if the registrant knew or should have known of facts regarding such associated person that are set forth as statutory disqualifications in section 8a(2) of this Act, unless such registrant has notified the Commission of such facts and the Commission has determined that such person should be registered or temporarily licensed.".

CONFORMING AMENDMENT

SEC. 212. Section 4n of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 6n) is amended by striking out subsections (5) and (6) in their entirety.

EXTENSION OF ANTIFRAUD PROVISION

SEC. 213. Section 4o of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 6o) is amended to read as follows:

See original document-page 11

"SEC. 4o. (1) It shall be unlawful for any commodity trading advisor, associated person of a commodity trading advisor, commodity pool operator or associated person of a commodity pool operator by use of the mails or any means Page 14

or instrumentality of interstate commerce, directly or indirectly --

"(A) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud any client or participant or prospective client or participant; or