1 of 2 DOCUMENTS
[…] In addition, the criminal sanctions for price manipulation were increased significantly, n26 and any person engaged in price manipulation was subjected to the Secretary's authority to issue cease and desist orders for violations of the CEA and implementing regulations. n27

n21 Livestock and livestock products were included in the definition of commodity. § 1(a) of the 1968 amendments. 82 Stat. 26 (amending § 2(a) of the CEA, codified as subsequently amended. 7 U.S.C. § 2 (1976 ed., Supp. III)).

n22 § 23 of the 1968 amendments, 82 Stat. 33 (adding § 8a(7) of the CEA, codified as amended, 7 U.S.C. § 12a(7)).

n23 § 12(c) of the 1968 amendments, 82 Stat. 29 (adding § 5a(8) -- (9) of the CEA, codified as amended, 7 U. S. C. § 7a(8) -- (9)). Today, § 5a(8) of the CEA, 7 U. S. C. § 7a(8), requires each contract market to: "enforce all bylaws, rules, regulations, and resolutions made or issued by it or by the governing board thereof or by any committee, which provide minimum financial standards and related reporting requirements for futures commission merchants who are members of such contract market, and which have been approved by the Commission."

n24 § 15 of the 1968 amendments, 82 Stat. 30 (amending § 6(a) of the CEA, codified as subsequently amended, 7 U. S. C. § 8(a) (1976 ed., Supp. III)).

n25 § 18 of the 1968 amendments, 82 Stat. 31-32 (amending § 6b of the CEA, codified as subsequently amended, 7 U. S. C. § 13a (1976 ed., Supp.