1 of 2 DOCUMENTS
[…] See § 4 of the CEA, 42 Stat. 999-1000, codified as amended, 7 U.S.C. § 6.

See original document-page 76 contract market prevent its members from disseminating misleading market information n15 and prevent the "manipulation of prices of the cornering of any grain by the dealers or operators upon such board." n16 The requirement that designated contract markets police themselves and the prohibitions against disseminating misleading information and manipulating prices have been part of our law ever since.

n15 § 5(c) of the CEA, 42 Stat. 1000, codified as amended, 7 U.S.C. § 7(c).

n16 § 5(d) of the CEA, 42 Stat. 1000. Section 5(d), codified as amended, 7 U.S.C. § 7(d), requires as a condition of designation that the governing board of the board of trade "provides for the prevention of manipulation of prices and the cornering of any commodity by the dealers or operators upon such board."