1 of 2 DOCUMENTS
[…] The Commission is authorized to refer any transaction or matter subject to such other Federal or State statutes to any department or agency administering such statutes for such investigation, action or proceedings as the department or agency shall deem appropriate.".

AIDING AND ABETTING -- CONTROLLING PERSON

SEC. 230. Section 13 of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 13c) is amended by --

(1) striking out "in administrative proceedings under this Act" in subsection (a);

(2) redesignating existing subsection (b) as subsection (c); and

(3) adding a new subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) Any person who, directly or indirectly, controls any person who has violated any provision of this Act or any of the rules, regulations, or orders issued pursuant thereto may be held liable for such violation in any action brought by the Commission to the same extent as such controlled person: Provided, That the Commission has the burden of proving that the controlling person did not act in good faith or directly or indirectly induced the act or acts constituting the violation.".

REPARATIONS PROCEDURE

SEC. 231. Section 14 of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 18) is amended by --

(1) amending subsection (a) to read as follows: