1 of 2 DOCUMENTS
[…] OPTIONS ON FOREIGN CURRENCIES

SEC. 102. Section 4c of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 6c) is amended by adding a new subsection (f) to read as follows:

"(f) Nothing in this Act shall be deemed to govern or in any way be applicable to any transaction in an option on foreign currency traded on a national securities exchange.".

COMMODITY POOLS

SEC. 103. Section 4m of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 6m) is amended by --

(1) designating the text of existing section 4m as subsection (1) of such section; and

(2) adding a new subsection (2) to read as follows: