1 of 2 DOCUMENTS
[…] (5) striking out "and" at the end of each of paragraphs (6), (7), and (8); and

(6) adding a new paragraph (10) to read as follows:

"(10) to authorize any person to perform any portion of the registration functions under this Act, in accordance with rules approved by the Commission, and subject to the provisions of this Act applicable to registrations granted by the Commission.".

See original document-page 18 Page 22

EMERGENCY POWERS -- JUDICIAL REVIEW

SEC. 226. Section 8a(9) of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 12a(9)) is amended to read as follows:

"(9) to direct the contract market, whenever it has reason to believe that an emergency exists, to take such action as in the Commission's judgment is necessary to maintain or restore orderly trading in or liquidation of any futures contract, including the setting of temporary emergency margin levels on any futures contract, and the fixing of position limits that may apply to a position acquired in good faith prior to the effective date of the Commission's action. The term 'emergency' as used herein shall mean, in addition to threatened or actual market manipulations and corners, any act of the United States or a foreign government affecting a commodity or any other major market disturbance which prevents the market from accurately reflecting the forces of supply and demand for such commodity. Any action taken by the Commission under this paragraph shall be subject to review only in the United States court of appeals for the circuit in which the party seeking review resides or has its principal place of business, or in the court of appeals for the District of Columbia circuit. Such review shall be based upon an examination of all of the information before the Commission at the time the determination is made. The court reviewing the Commission's action shall not enter a stay or order of mandamus unless it has determined, after notice and hearing before a panel of the court, that the agency action complained of was arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law. Nothing herein shall be deemed to limit the meaning or interpretation given by a contract market to the terms 'market emergency', 'emergency', or equivalent language in its own bylaws, rules, regulations, or resolutions; and".

CERTAIN PROHIBITED TRANSACTIONS

SEC. 227. Section 9 of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 13) is amended by --

(1) amending subsection (a) to read as follows: