1 of 2 DOCUMENTS
[…] EXTENSION OF AUTHORITY REGARDING PROFICIENCY EXAMINATION

SEC. 214. Section 4p of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 6p) is amended by --

(1) striking out in the first sentence "futures commission merchants, floor brokers, and those persons associated with futures commission merchants or floor brokers" and inserting in lieu thereof "persons registered with the Commission";

(2) striking out in the second and third sentences "as futures commission merchants, floor brokers, and those persons associated with futures commission merchants or floor brokers"; and