1 of 2 DOCUMENTS
[…] SEC. 218. Section 5a(11) of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 7a(11)) is amended to read as follows:

"(11) provide a fair and equitable procedure through arbitration or otherwise (such as by delegation to a registered futures association having rules providing for such procedures) for the settlement of customers' claims and grievances against any member or employee thereof: Provided, That (i) the use of such procedure by a customer shall be voluntary and (ii) the term 'customer' as used in this subsection shall not include another member of the contract market; and".

SEC. 219. Section 17(b)(10) of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 21) is amended to read as follows:

See original document-page 13

"(10) the rules of the association provide a fair and equitable expeditious procedure through arbitration or otherwise for the settlement of customers' claims and grievances against any member or employee thereof: Provided, That (i) the use of such procedure by a customer shall be voluntary, and (ii) the term 'customer' as used in this subsection shall not include another member of the association.".

DESIGNATION PROCEDURES