1 of 2 DOCUMENTS
[…] OPTIONS ON FOREIGN CURRENCIES

SEC. 102. Section 4c of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 6c) is amended by adding a new subsection (f) to read as follows:

"(f) Nothing in this Act shall be deemed to govern or in any way be applicable to any transaction in an option on foreign currency traded on a national securities exchange.".

COMMODITY POOLS

SEC. 103. Section 4m of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 6m) is amended by --

(1) designating the text of existing section 4m as subsection (1) of such section; and

(2) adding a new subsection (2) to read as follows:

"(2) Nothing in this Act shall relieve any person of any obligation or duty, or affect the availability of any right or remedy available to the Securities and Exchange Commission or any private party arising under the Securities Act of 1933 or the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 governing the issuance, offer, purchase, or sale of securities of a commodity pool, or of persons engaged in transactions with respect to such securities, or reporting by a commodity pool.

SHARING INFORMATION WITH CONTRACT MARKETS AND OTHER SELF-REGULATORY ORGANIZATIONS

SEC. 104. Section 8a(6) of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 12a) is amended by --