1 of 2 DOCUMENTS
[…] Such rules and regulations may impose different requirements for such persons depending upon the particular foreign board of trade or market on which such contracts are made. No rule or regulation shall be adopted by the Commission under this subsection that (1) governs in any way any rule or contract term or action of any foreign, board of trade, exchange, or market, or clearinghouse for such market; or (2) requires Commission approval of any contract, rule, regulation, or action of any such market or its clearinghouse.".

SPECULATIVE LIMITS

SEC. 204. Section 4a of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 6a) is amended by --

(1) adding in the fourth sentence of subsection (1) after "delivery months," the words "or for different number of days remaining until the last day of trading in a contract,";

(2) striking out in subsection (2) "order's promulgation" and inserting in lieu thereof "promulgation of the rule, regulation, or order";

(3) adding "rule, regulation, or" before "order" wherever it occurs in such section;

(4) amending subsection (3) to read as follows: