North Dakota Law Review
[…] Hearings on S. 2485, S. 2578, S. 2837 and H.R. 13113 Before the Senate Comm. on Agriculture and Forestry, 93d Cong., 2d Sess., pt. 3, at 748-54 (1974) (statement of M. Martin Rom). 159. Id. at 751-52. 160. 7 U.S.C. S 15a (1976) (originally enacted as Commodity Futures Trading Commission Act of 1974, Pub. L. No. 93-463, 5 217, 88 Stat. 1389) (currently codified at 7 U.S.C.A. § 23 (West 1980)). See infra notes 161-97 and accompanying text for a discussion of the evolution of this statute. Section 217 provided in pertinent part:

No person shall offer to enter into, enter into, or confirm the execution of any transaction for the delivery of silver bullion, gold bullion, or bulk silver coins or bulk gold coins, pursuant to the standardized contract commonly known to trade as a margin account, margin contract, leverage account, or leverage contract contrary to any rule of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission designed to insure the financial solvency of the transaction or prevent manipulation or fraud: Provided, . . . . If the Commission determines that any such transaction is a contract for future delivery within the meaning of the Commodity Exchange Act, as amended, such transaction shall be regulated in accordance with the provisions of such Act.

Id.