Administrative Conference of the United States
[…] In short, a cap-and- trade market can exchange tons of carbon dioxide-equivalent emissions as a highly fungible kind of currency.

372 See Miscellaneous Receipts Act, 31 U.S.C. § 3302 (2008). 373 See IOAA, 31 U.S.C. § 9701(a) (“It is the sense of Congress that each service or thing of value provided by an agency (except a mixed-ownership Government corporation) to a person (except a person on official business of the United States Government) is to be self-sustaining to the extent possible.”). It is less clear whether EPA could keep enough to cover all its expenses relating to climate change regulation. 374 “Government agencies cannot escape responsibility for failing to perform their statutory duties by hiring private parties to perform those duties.” Thomas v.