St. John's Law Review
[…] The Case Law: Neither Inadequate Nor Inaccurate-JustIncom- plete

The little case law that does exist makes clear that three ele- ments must be established to a finding of manipulation: a distorted price, a dominant or controlling position in the future, and manipulative intent.70 It has been asserted by some courts71 and commentators that a dominant or controlling position in deliv- erable supplies is also an essential element.72 Although this latter factor is present in the classic corner,7 its inclusion would cause

61 Commodity Exchange Act § 9(b), 7 U.S.C. § 13(b) (1976 & Supp. III 1979). Section 9(b) provides in pertinent part: It shall be a felony punishable by a fine of not more than $500,000 or impris- onment for not more than five years, or both, together with the costs of prosecu- tion, for any person to manipulate or attempt to manipulate the price of any com- modity in interstate commerce, or for future delivery on or subject to the rules of any contract market .... Id. See also Commodity Exchange Act § 6(c), 7 U.S.C. § 13b (1976 & Supp.