From inception to today: the development of commodity position limits in the United States Deanna R. Reitman and Sarah Nabors
[…] 183 Int’l Swaps and Derivatives Ass’n. v. CFTC at 265.

184 See Richards v. INS, 554 F.2d 1173, 1177 & n.28 (D.C. Cir. 1977). 185 See Forsyth Memorial Hosp., Inc. v. Sebelius, 639 F.3d 534, 537 (D.C. Cir. 2011) (citing Troy Corp. v. Browner, 120 F.3d 277, 281 (D.C. Cir. 1997)).

186 Int’l Swaps and Derivatives Ass’n. v. CFTC at 266. 187 Id. 188 Id.

189 See 7 U.S.C. § 6a(a)(2) (stating that position limits shall be established “[i]n accordance with the standards set forth in paragraph (1) of this subsection . . . .”). 190 See Id. at 6a(a)(2)(A) (“the Commission shall by rule, regulation, or order establish limits on the amount of positions, as appropriate . . . that may be held by any person . . . .”) (emphasis added); 6a(a)(5) (“the Commission shall establish limits on the amount of positions, including aggregate position limits, as appropriate, . . .) (emphasis added).

191 Int’l Swaps and Derivatives Ass’n. v. CFTC at 266-67.

192 Id. at 267; 76 Fed. Reg. at 71665.