From inception to today: the development of commodity position limits in the United States Deanna R. Reitman and Sarah Nabors
[…] CFTC at 267. 199 See 15 U.S.C. § 8307.

200 Int’l Swaps and Derivatives Ass’n. v. CFTC at 268.

From inception to today: the development of commodity position limits in the United States DLA Piper  29

prevent [excessive speculation].”201 The Court found that the text did not state, nor did it ever, that the CFTC could do away with or ignore the necessity requirement in its discretion.202

The next question for the Court was whether, or not, the CFTC was under a mandate by Congress to set position limits. The Court held that there was not a mandate for the CFTC to establish position limits.203 The Court holds that because the first part of Section 6a(a)(2) begins with “[i]n accordance with the standards set forth in paragraph (1) … the CFTC shall by rule, regulation, or order establish limits on the amounts of positions…” that the CFTC was directed to set limits in accordance with the necessity parameters set forth in paragraph (1).204