From inception to today: the development of commodity position limits in the United States Deanna R. Reitman and Sarah Nabors
[…] In its counterargument, the CFTC also argued that Section 6a of the CEA is clear and unambiguous.194 The CFTC took the position that Congress mandated the CFTC to set position limits and stripped it of all discretion not to impose such limits.195 The CFTC argued that it was not required to find that position limits were necessary or appropriate before imposing them because since Congress added Sections 6a(a)(2)-(7) that meant they had made the imposition of speculative limits mandatory.196 Specifically, the CFTC points out that Congress stated that “with respect to physical commodities . . . the Commission shall by rule, regulation or order establish limits on the amounts of positions, as appropriate, . . . that may be held by any person . . .”197

The CFTC also argued that Congress referred to the position limits as “required” and imposed time limits on the agency under Sections 6a(a)(2)(B)(i) (“. . . the limits required under subparagraph (A) shall be established within 180 days . . .” and 6a(a)(2)(B)(ii) (“. . . the limits required under subparagraph (A) shall be established within 270 days . . .”). According to the CFTC, if Congress intended for the CFTC to establish limits on a case-by-case basis, it would not have required that the limits be imposed on such short deadlines.198