Vanderbilt Law Review
[…] Unfortunately, Congress could not leave well enough alone and amended section 4b in 1968 to expand the application of its bucketing prohibition beyond contract market members to "any person. '49 In so doing, it inadvertently restructured the section in a way that created the same linguistic ambiguity which existed prior to 1936.50 In 1982 Congress eliminated the ambiguity again when it adopted the CFTC's recommendation to combine sections 4 and 4h into the current section 6(a), which makes it unlawful for any person to transact in "a contract for the purchase or sale of a commodity for future delivery. . . unless . . . such transaction is conducted on or subject to the rules" of a feder- ally designated contract market.51 By requiring all futures to be exe-

45. Commodity Exchange Act of 1936, Pub.