FEDERAL REGULATION OF AGRICULTURAL TRADE OPTIONS
[…] 47. See Commodity Futures Trading Commission Act of 1974, Pub. L. No. 93-463, 88 Stat. 1389, 1389 (current version at 7 U.S.C. § 4(a) (1994)). 48. See Commodity Exchange Act, Pub. L. No. 74-675, 49 Stat. 1491, 1491 (1936) (codified as amended in scattered sections of 7 U.S.C. §§ 1-26 (1994)). 49. See 7 U.S.C. §§ 1-26 (1994). 50. Id. § 1a(3). 51. See id. § 6c. Section 6c(a) provides that no person shall offer “to enter into, or confirm the execution of, any transaction involving any commodity” regulated under this Act. Id. § 6c(a). The prohibition applies to commodities in the nature of an option “contrary to any rule, regulation, or order of the Commission prohibiting any such transaction or allowing any such transaction under such terms and conditions as the Commission shall prescribe . . . .” Id. § 6c(b). 52. See id. § 6c(b). 53. See 17 C.F.R. pt. 32 (1999). See also CFTC Regulation and Fraud in Connection with Commodity and Commodity Option Transactions, 41 Fed.