Case 2:15-cv-08130 Document 1 Filed 10/16/15 Page 1 of 31 Page ID #:1
[…] Relief 13 Committing Acts of International Terrorism in Violation of 18 U.S.C. §2333 14 (Plaintiff Ahmet Doğan in his individual capacity) 15 (Against Defendant Ehud Barak) 16 104. Plaintiff Ahmet Doğan re-alleges and incorporates by reference the 17 allegations set forth in paragraphs 1 through 58 as if fully set forth herein. 18 105. Defendant Barak’s acts of planning, directing, ordering, aiding and 19 abetting, and exercising command responsibility over, the IDF attack on the civilian 20 passengers of the Gaza Freedom Flotilla constitute acts of international terrorism as 21 defined by 18 U.S.C. § 2331 as they resulted in “violent acts or acts dangerous to 22 human life that are a violation of the criminal laws of the United States or of any 23 State” and “would be a criminal violation if committed within the jurisdiction of the 24 United States or of any State.” Defendant Barak’s acts, which occurred outside the 25 jurisdiction of the United States, were intended to “intimidate or coerce a civilian 26 population” within the meaning of 18 U.S.C. § 2331, specifically the civilian 27 passengers of the Flotilla in addition to the civilian population of