Agencies as Adversaries***
[…] Additionally, OIRA’s authority is limited largely to “significant” rulemakings, with many other important types of agency actions outside its formal authority—for instance, agency adjudications and spending decisions. See Farber & O’Connell, supra note 57, at 1162. More generally, OMB serves as a clearinghouse for both executive agency budget submissions and congressional testimony. See Eloise Pasachoff, The President’s Budget as a Source of Agency Policy Control, 125 YALE L.J. 2182 (2016). 61. 28 U.S.C. § 516 (2012) (“Except as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party . . . is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General.”). This authority includes critical control over whether a lower court loss will be appealed. Mark B. Stern & Alisa B. Klein, The Government’s Litigator: Taking Clients Seriously, 52 ADMIN. L. REV. 1409, 1411 (2000).