Agencies as Adversaries***
[…] 517. 657 F.2d 298, 404–08 (D.C. Cir. 1981); see generally Gluck & O’Connell, supra note 274 (describing transparency issues); Heinzerling, supra note 125 (describing and critiquing OIRA’s role). 518. Exec. Order No. 12,866, §6, 58 Fed. Reg. 51,735 (1993) (“OIRA shall make available to the public all documents exchanged between OIRA and the agency during the review by OIRA. . . .”); Farber & O’Connell, supra note 57, at 1164–65. President Trump imposed additional requirements on agencies seeking to promulgate new regulations in EO 13771. See Presidential Executive Order on Reducing Regulation and Controlling Regulatory Costs, Exec. Order No. 13,771, 82 Fed.