A Proposal to Restructure Sanctions Under the Occupational Safety and Health Act: The Limitations of Punishment and Culpability
[…] Furthermore, some workplace toxins commonly induce such maladies as sterility, paralysis, or fetal deformities, while only rarely caus- ing the death of a worker."0 4 Other toxins, while ultimately lethal, have

100. In pertinent part, 29 U.S.C. § 666(e) (1976) reads: Any employer who willfully violates any standard, rule, or order, . . . and that violation caused death to any employee, shall, upon conviction, be punished by a fine of not more than $10,000 or by imprisonment for not more than six months, or by both.... (emphasis supplied). 101. "Health" violations are defined in S. REP. NO. 1282, 91st Cong., 2d Sess., reprintedin 1970 U.S. CODE CONG. & AD. NEWS 5177, 5177-79. Health violations are defined as those leading to the possibility of occupational diseases such as "cancer, respiratory ailments,