The Supreme Court's Interpretation of the Word Willful
[…] II, 84 Stat. 1114 (1970) (codified as amended in scattered sections of 12 U.S.C., 15 U.S.C., and 31 U.S.C.). 11 31 C.F.R. § 103.11(i) (1993) defines "financial institution" to include banks, securi- ties dealers, currency exchanges, fund transmitters, telegraph companies, casinos, and any institution subject to state or federal banking authority. 12 31 U.S.C. § 5313(a) (1988) provides: When a domestic financial institution is involved in a transaction for the payment, receipt, or transfer of United States coins or currency (or other monetary instruments the Secretary of the Treasury prescribes), in an amount, denomination, or amount and denomination, or under circumstances the Secretary prescribes by regulation, the institution and any other participant in the transaction the Secretary may prescribe 1995] SUPREME COURT REVIEW 1163 that "willfully" violates the Act's reporting requirements, as set forth in 31 U.S.C. § 5313(a), was subject to criminal penalties under 31 U.S.C. § 5322(a). 13 Structuring occurs when an individual breaks up a sum larger than $10,000 into more than one transaction