Secretary of Labor V. General Motors Corp., CPCG Oklahoma City Plant
[…] The Secretary cited the training and retraining items on a per-employee basis and proposed penalties for all citation 1 Under Section 9(c) of the Act, the citation here covered a six-month period (“limitations period”) that began shortly before the accident. 29 U.S.C. § 658(c) (“[n]o citation may be issued under this section after the expiration of six months following the occurrence of any violation”). 2 items totaling $2.78 million.