Public Land Acquisition for Environmental Protection: Structuring a Program for the Basin
[…] The current TRPA Regional Plan appears to be working, providing stability in the govern- mental framework at Lake Tahoe not known for nearly two decades. See Dipeso, Semblance of Stability in Tahoe Following TRPA's First 20 Years, Tahoe Daily Trib., June 5, 1989, at 1, col. 1. Land acquisition programs, no matter how well structured, are only one component of a comprehensive approach to exceedingly complex resource issues. As recognized by the Ac- quisitions Bond Act, public ownership is not a substitute for public regulation of resources. CAL. GOV'T CODE § 66957(a) (West 1983) ("Acquisitions made pursuant to this subdivision are not intended to replace, wholly or partially, the exercise of any authority conferred by law for the protection of the region's natural environment .... "). 476. STATE WATER RESOURCES CONTROL BOARD, supra note 47, at 34. 477. California Tahoe Conservancy, supra note 326, at 10. 1991] LAKE TAHOE LAND ACQUISITION tive.478 The Conservancy had also authorized the expenditure of $13.1 million for twenty-two public access projects, undertaken other