Public Land Acquisition for Environmental Protection: Structuring a Program for the Basin
[…] Arguments by the bond measure's proponents in the 1982 ballot pamphlet emphasized that "[w]hen owners are precluded by government regulation from develop- ing their property, the owners are entitled, as a matter of equity, to fair compensation" which would be afforded by public purchase of their land. 28 3 Like the federal Santini-Burton Act and the later Nevada Tahoe Basin Act, 2 4 the California program received strong support from land-

277. CAL. GOV'T CODE § 66957(a) (West 1983). This section also authorized acquisition of a related category of lands, specifically, "undeveloped lands threatened with development that... will adversely affect the use, management, or protection of public lands in the vicinity of the development." Id 278. CAL. GOV'T CODE § 66957(b) (West 1983). 279. CAL. GOV'T CODE § 66957(c) (West 1983).