General Assembly of North Carolina Session 2011
[…] (b) General Assembly Special Police officers may arrest persons outside the areas described in subsection (a) of this section when the person arrested has committed a criminal offense within any of the areas, for which the officer could have arrested the person within that area, and the arrest is made during such person's immediate and continuous flight from that area. *H316-v-7* (c) The General Assembly Special Police officers have the exclusive authority and responsibility for enforcing the parking rules of the Legislative Services Commission." SECTION 2. G.S. 120-19.2(d) reads as rewritten: "(d) Any witness shall have five days' notice of hearing, unless waived by the witness, and subpoenas may be served by a member of the General Assembly Special Police, the State Bureau of Investigation, the State Highway Patrol, or within their respective jurisdiction by any sheriff or deputy, or any municipal police officer or other law-enforcement officer. Members of the General Assembly Special Police may serve subpoenas issued under this Chapter anywhere in the State. In addition, a subpoena may be served in the manner provided for service of subpoenas under the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure." SECTION 3. G.S. 120-32.1(b) reads as rewritten: (b) The Legislative Services Officer shall have posted the rules adopted by the Legislative Services Commission under the authority of this section in a conspicuous place in the State Legislative Building and the Legislative Office Building.