Journal of Equine, Agriculture, & Natural Resources Law
[…] " Camila Domonoske, It's Not Tennessee Whiskey ift's Aged in Kentucky, State Says, NPR (June 24, 2014, 12:10 PM), http://www.npr.org/sections/thesalt/2014/O6/19/321080522/its-not-tennessee- whiskey-if-its-aged-in-kentucky-state-says (Joe Barnes, founder of the Tennessee Whiskey Trail: "If you ask anyone in Tennessee, if they take their barrel down the street - much less across the state they're going to get a different product, just by fluctuations in temperature and humidity... Aging a product in Giles County is different from aging a product in Sevier County."). o See supra Sec. IIB; 27 C.F.R. § 5.22(k)(1) (2015) ("Geographical names for distinctive types of distilled spirits shall be used to designate only distilled spirits conforming to the standard of identity, if any, for such type specified in this section, or if no such standard is so specified, then in accordance with the trade understanding of that distinctive type."). The Kentucky Bourbon Trail, however, is protected by a Service Mark registered by the Kentucky Distillers' Association.