Indiana Law Journal
[…] In section 27 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (Exchange Act),9 Congress granted exclusive jurisdiction to the same federal courts over violations of the Exchange Act. Congress did not intend to allow the waiver of these statutory rights to a judicial forum. Both section 14 of the Securities Act 0 and section 29(a) of the Exchange Act" stipulate that conditions binding any person to waive

7. 109 S. Ct. 1917 (1989). 8. 15 U.S.C. § 77v(a) (1988). The statute reads, in pertinent part: The district courts of the United States and the United States courts of any Territory shall have jurisdiction of offenses and violations under this subchapter and under the rules and regulations promulgated by the Commission in respect thereto, and, concurrent with State and Territorial courts, of all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by this title. Id. 9. 15 U.S.C. § 78aa (1988). The statute reads, in pertinent part: The district courts of the United States and the United States courts of any Territory or other place subject to the jurisdiction of the United States shall have exclusive jurisdiction of violations of this chapter or the rules and regulations thereunder, and of all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by this chapter or the rules and regulations thereunder. Id. 10. 15 U.S.C. § 77n (1988).