Indiana Law Journal
[…] 7. 109 S. Ct. 1917 (1989). 8. 15 U.S.C. § 77v(a) (1988). The statute reads, in pertinent part: The district courts of the United States and the United States courts of any Territory shall have jurisdiction of offenses and violations under this subchapter and under the rules and regulations promulgated by the Commission in respect thereto, and, concurrent with State and Territorial courts, of all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by this title. Id. 9. 15 U.S.C. § 78aa (1988). The statute reads, in pertinent part: The district courts of the United States and the United States courts of any Territory or other place subject to the jurisdiction of the United States shall have exclusive jurisdiction of violations of this chapter or the rules and regulations thereunder, and of all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by this chapter or the rules and regulations thereunder. Id. 10. 15 U.S.C. § 77n (1988). The statute reads: "Any condition, stipulation, or provision binding any person acquiring any security to waive compliance with any provision of this subchapter or of the rules and regulations of the Commission shall be void." Id. 11. 15 U.S.C. § 78cc(a) (1988).