Published by Bangor, Maine
[…] Effective January 1, 2017 the Illinois Freedom to Work Act bans the use of non-compete agreements for those earning less than $13.50 per hour.41 E. California: Continuing Its Ban on Non-Competes California does not follow the general rule that covenants not to compete are valid if they are reasonable in purpose and scope. California Business and Professions Code section 16600 states, “Except as provided in this chapter, every contract by which anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade or business of any kind is to that extent void.42 The policy behind California’s rule as expressed by the California Supreme Court states: Every individual possesses as a form of property the right to pursue any calling, business or profession he may choose.