ADMINISTRATIVE LAW REVIEW
[…] Id. at 17. This arguably means that Wisconsin’s Clean Water Act program is now out of compliance with 40 C.F.R. § 123.30 (2011), which requires that state water quality programs provide for an opportunity for “judicial review that is the same as that available to obtain judicial review in federal court of a federally-issued NPDES permit (see § 509 of the Clean Water Act).” 206. Other goals might be relevant to analyses of “robustness” under cooperative federalist systems other than the antipollution systems discussed here. 207. In this context, therefore, wholly discretionary EPA authority should not be viewed as “robust” because it is not reasonably calculated