ADMINISTRATIVE LAW REVIEW
[…] Air Act § 4(a), 42 U.S.C. § 7410(a) (2006) (“[E]ach State shall . . . adopt and submit to the Administrator . . . a plan which provides for implementation, maintenance, and enforcement of such primary standard . . . .”); Clean Water Act § 402, 33 U.S.C. § 1342(b) (2006) (“[T]he Governor of each State desiring to administer its own permit program for discharges into navigable waters within its jurisdiction may submit to the Administrator a full and complete description of the program it proposes to establish and administer under State law . . . .”); Resource Conservation and Recovery Act § 3006, 42 U.S.C. § 6926(b) (“Any State which seeks to administer and enforce a hazardous waste program pursuant to this subchapter may develop and . . . submit to the Administrator an application . . . for authorization of such program.”). 115. See, e.g., Gen. Motors Corp. v. United States, 496 U.S. 530, 537 (1990) (“The Administrator is to approve the proposed revision if he determines that ‘it’—that is, the revision—meets the substantive requirements imposed on a [state implementation plan] by [Clean Air Act] § 110(a)(2).”); Resource Conservation and Recovery Act § 3006, 42 U.S.C. § 6926(b) (an approved state “is authorized to carry out such program in lieu of the Federal program under this subchapter in such State and to issue and enforce permits for the storage, treatment, or disposal of hazardous waste . . . .”). In addition to its authority to 1BABICHREV2.DOC 3/2/2012 12:16 PM

2012] THE FULL FEDERAL REGULATORY PURPOSE 27