ADMINISTRATIVE LAW REVIEW
[…] Act § 101, 42 U.S.C. § 7401(a)(3) (finding that “pollution control at its source is the primary responsibility of States and local governments”); Clean Water Act § 101, 33 U.S.C. § 1251(b) (announcing Congress’s policy to “recognize, preserve, and protect the primary responsibilities and rights of States to prevent, reduce, and eliminate pollution, to plan the development and use (including restoration, preservation, and enhancement) of land and water resources, and to consult with the Administrator in the exercise of his authority under [the Act].”); Resource Conservation and Recovery Act § 1002, 42 U.S.C. § 6901(a)(4) (finding, inter alia, that “the collection and disposal of solid wastes should continue to be primarily the function of State, regional, and local agencies”). When introducing the Clean Air Act Amendments of 1970, Senator Muskie explained: 1BABICHREV2.DOC 3/2/2012 12:16 PM