ADMINISTRATIVE LAW REVIEW
[…] 127. See Consumer Product Safety Act § 7, 15 U.S.C. § 2056(a) (2006) (“A consumer product safety standard shall consist of one or more of any of the following types of requirements: (1) Requirements expressed in terms of performance requirements; (2) Requirements that a consumer product be marked with or accompanied by clear and adequate warnings or instructions, or requirements respecting the form of warnings or instructions.”). 128. Schwarz, Phase Out, supra note 113. 129. Id. 130. See Consumer Product Safety Act § 8, 15 U.S.C. § 2057 (stating that the CPSC may ban a hazardous product whenever the consumer product “is being, or will be, distributed in commerce and such consumer product presents an unreasonable risk of injury; and no feasible consumer product safety standard . . . would adequately protect the public from the unreasonable risk of injury associated with such product”). 131. See Schwarz, Phase Out, supra note 113 (pointing out that a potential backlash from NAERA’s new policy would be that underfinanced schools possibly purchasing reconditioned old helmets for $30 will likely be unable to purchase new helmets for $150 to $200). 6NAVIAREV2.DOCX 3/2/2012 12:42