ADMINISTRATIVE LAW REVIEW
[…] 30 ADMINISTRATIVE LAW REVIEW [64:1 minimum level of environmental protection,133 (2) overcome bureaucratic inertia,134 and (3) preserve state primacy.135 An analysis of preemption

§ 7602(e) (2006) (defining “person” to include “an individual, corporation, partnership, association, State, municipality, political subdivision of a State, and any agency, department, or instrumentality of the United States”). 133. Clean Water Act § 101(a)(3), 33 U.S.C. § 1251(a)(3) (“[I]t is the national policy that the discharge of toxic pollutants in toxic amounts be prohibited . . . .”); Resource Conservation and Recovery Act § 1002, 42 U.S.C. § 6901(a)(4) (2006) (finding, inter alia, that “the problems of waste disposal as set forth above have become a matter national in scope and in concern and necessitate Federal action through financial and technical assistance and leadership in the development, demonstration, and application of new and improved methods and processes”); 116 CONG. REC. at 32,901 (statement of Sen.