ADMINISTRATIVE LAW REVIEW
[…] Compare 116 CONG. REC. 32,900, 32,901 (1970) (statement of Sen. Edward Muskie) (“This bill states that all Americans in all parts of the Nation should have clean air to breathe . . . .”), with Clean Air Act § 302(e), 42 U.S.C. 1BABICHREV2.DOC 3/2/2012 12:16 PM

30 ADMINISTRATIVE LAW REVIEW [64:1 minimum level of environmental protection,133 (2) overcome bureaucratic inertia,134 and (3) preserve state primacy.135 An analysis of preemption

§ 7602(e) (2006) (defining “person” to include “an individual, corporation, partnership, association, State, municipality, political subdivision of a State, and any agency, department, or instrumentality of the United States”). 133. Clean Water Act § 101(a)(3), 33 U.S.C. § 1251(a)(3) (“[I]t is the national policy that the discharge of toxic pollutants in toxic amounts be prohibited . . . .”); Resource Conservation and Recovery Act § 1002, 42 U.S.C. § 6901(a)(4) (2006) (finding, inter alia, that “the problems of waste