ADMINISTRATIVE LAW REVIEW
[…] 61. 3 MCCARTHY, supra note 11, § 19:23; see also T.M.R.P. § 2.56(b)(1) (2010), 37 C.F.R. § 2.56(b)(1) (2010) (defining a trademark specimen as “a label, tag, or container for the goods or a display associated with the goods”). 62. 4 MCCARTHY, supra note 11, § 23:1. 63. Id. 64. AMF Inc. v. Sleekcraft Boats, 599 F.2d 341, 348–49 (9th Cir. 1979). 65. T.M.R.P. § 6.1 (2010), 37 C.F.R. § 6.1 (2010) (“Pharmaceutical and veterinary preparations; sanitary preparations for medical purposes; dietetic substances adapted for medical use, food for babies; plasters, materials for dressings; material for stopping teeth, dental wax; disinfectants; preparations for destroying vermin; fungicides, herbicides.”). In total, there are thirty-four trademark classifications for goods and eleven for services.