ADMINISTRATIVE LAW REVIEW
[…] Rights Amendment during the 1970s, causing Congress to lose sight of the goal of successful coinage). 95. See id. (characterizing the new dollar coin law as written broadly and radically leaving the design up to the Treasury and the Mint). 96. See 31 U.S.C. § 5112(d)(1) (2006) (“The Secretary of the Treasury, in consultation with the Congress, shall select appropriate designs for the obverse and reverse sides of the dollar coin.”). 97. See Hassell, supra note 92 (contrasting the near decade it took to get Congress on board to redesign the SBA coin with the few months it took for the Dollar Coin Act of 1997 to pass).