ADMINISTRATIVE LAW REVIEW
[…] EPA’s proposed 2011 budget “[p]rovides grants for States and Tribes to administer delegated environmental programs at $1.3 billion.” OFFICE OF MGMT. & BUDGET, TERMINATIONS, REDUCTIONS, AND SAVINGS: BUDGET FOR THE U.S. GOVERNMENT FISCAL 2011, at 125, http://www.gpoaccess.gov/usbudget/fy11/ pdf/budget/environmental.pdf. Federal funding subjects state environmental agencies to EPA’s Title VI (i.e., environmental justice) regulations. 40 C.F.R. § 7.50; see, e.g., id. § 7.35(b) (“A recipient shall not use criteria or methods of administering its program or activity which have the effect of subjecting individuals to discrimination because of their race, color, national origin, or sex . . . .”). 118. See New State Ice Co. v.