Executive Power in Unlikely Places: The Presidency and America's Public Lands
[…] Congress effectively endorsed the Antiquities Act each time it did so. These actions added to the strong precedent of Congressional acquiescence in regards to the use of the

Antiquities Act by the presidency. By forming its own monuments, the institution not only validated the continuation of the act, and joined in on the practice, but also ensured

(albeit unknowingly) that every presidential administration oversaw the creation of a new monument.

As seen in the previous chapter on national wildlife refuges, Congress used its constitutional authority within Article IV, Section 3, to create national monuments whenever it so desired. According to the Constitution, “the Congress shall have power to dispose of and make all needful rules and regulations respecting the territory or other property belonging to the United States…” Thus Congress could create national 172

monuments as the pre-eminent institution of land disposal, even though the Antiquities

Act itself provided the presidency the power to do so.241 In the 109 year history of national monuments, Congress exercised this power 43 times during 24 different