ILLINOIS DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL RESOURCES, COASTAL MANAGEMENT PROGRAM PUBLIC NOTICE
[…] (a) All motorized vessels constructed on or after December 19, 2013 must have a functioning fuel-air separator or a fuel tank vent to prevent a fuel spill. (b) Prevent overfilling and do not top off your fuel tanks. (c) For motorized vessels, if the vessel does not have a functioning fuel-air separator or a fuel tank vent, you must use an oil absorbent material or other appropriate device while fueling the vessel to prevent any oil from entering waters subject to this permit. (d) Regularly inspect the fuel and hydraulic systems for any damage or leaks.

1 40 CFR 110.4 states that: “addition of dispersants or emulsifiers to oil to be discharged that would circumvent the provisions of this part is prohibited.” 33 CFR Part 151.10 (g) states that: “No discharge into the sea shall contain chemicals or other substances introduced for the purpose of circumventing the conditions of discharge specified in this regulation.

3 Proposed Small Vessel General Permit (sVGP)