ILLINOIS DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL RESOURCES, COASTAL MANAGEMENT PROGRAM PUBLIC NOTICE
[…] The use of oil solidifiers, flocculants, or other required additives are allowed only as part of an oil water separation system provided they do not alter the chemical make-up of the oils being discharged and any discharge of such materials into waters subject to this permit must be minimized. Routine cleaning and maintenance activities associated with vessel equipment and

1 40 CFR 110.4 states that: “addition of dispersants or emulsifiers to oil to be discharged that would circumvent the provisions of this part is prohibited.” 33 CFR 151.10 (g) states that: “No discharge into the sea shall contain chemicals or other substances introduced for the purpose of circumventing the conditions of discharge specified in this regulation.

22 Proposed 2013 Vessel General Permit (VGP)

structures are considered to be normal operation of a vessel if those practices fall within normal marine practice.

• All vessels must minimize the discharge of bilgewater into waters subject to this permit.